Kokkolan yliopistokeskus Chydenius

Workshop September 2005

tekijä: Plone-support Viimeisin muutos keskiviikko 28. syyskuuta 2011, 12.53

Agenda for the first workshop of the project
Peripheral localities and innovation policies (PLIP)

 

Back to Workshops

September 8-9, 2005

Location: Nordregio office, Stockholm, Sweden
Location address: Holmamiralens väg 10, Skeppsholmen, Stockholm

Telephone numbers to the PLIP-team members at Nordregio:
Erik Gløersen, +46-8-4635401
Riikka Ikonen, +46-8-4635444

Participants:

Seija Virkkala and Kristiina Niemi from Chydenius Institute, Finland
Elin Aradottir and Hjalti Jóhannesson from University of Akureyri Research Institute, Iceland
Åge Mariussen and Trond Einar Pedersen from NIFU STEP, Norway
Katarina Larsen, Malin Mobjörk and Folke Snickars from the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Hanne Tanvig and Klaus Lindegaard from the Danish Centre for Rural Research and Development, Denmark
Eric Gløersen, Riikka Ikonen and Åsa Petterson from Nordregio

DAY 1, THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 8

13:00 Introductions (new members in the group)

13:30 Sustainable Development and Economic Growth - socio-cultural conditions in regional programming work

Tuija Hiding-Rydevik, Nordregio
Discussion

14:00 ISP project – experiences and lessons learnt from the project (Elin)

Coffee Break

15:00 PLIP project plan, research design and methods (Seija)

Initial discussion

Coffee Break

17:00 Comparative analysis: Case study areas

Short overviews on the case study areas in the PLIP context (10-15 minutes)

Danish team
Finnish team
Icelandic team
Norwegian team
Swedish team

Coffee break

18:30 Guidelines for comparison (Seija)

Discussion

20:00 Dinner

At Restaurant Fem små hus


DAY 2, FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 9

8:30 Good practices of local innovation and innovation policies in case study regions

Short presentation of good practices found in the ISP project by each country team (in ISP report and others), possible other good practices, need for new data, presentation of 15-20 minutes

Danish team
Finnish team
Icelandic team
Norwegian team
Swedish team

10:00 Coffee break

Discussion

12:00 Lunch

13:00 Preliminary guidelines for analysis of good practices

Discussion

14:00 Role of stakeholders and the principles for the regional-national workshops

Discussion

14:30 Coffee break

Discussion

15:00 Administrative procedures and practical matters (Seija)

Agreements, signing, payments and reporting
Work plan, dates of the seminars
Other practicalities

Conclusion of the workshop by 16:00

 

Jaa |